Vincennes Trail Milestone 179 - Momence, IL
16T E 446494 N 4560148
A weathered marker of the Vincennes Trail, preserved under a wooden canopy with adjacent memorial inscription.
Location: Illinois, United States

Inscription:
Vincennes Trail Milestone 179
Reset by
Worcester Women's Relief Corps
N. 111
Momence, Illinois
August 1929

From (visit link)
"Momence is the oldest town in northeastern Illinois, celebrating its sesquicentennial in 1984. Nearly 200 years ago when fur trader Gurdon Saltenstall Hubbard first ventured into the region to establish trading posts, most of the state was still wilderness-praire, woodland and marsh. This area in particular was home to the Native American Pottawatomi, whose chief, Momenza, inspired the name "Momence."

The trail Hubbard established to transport fur between Chicago, then known as Fort Dearborn, and Vincennes, Indiana, was later used by pioneers from Canada and the East, who made their homes at the first settlement of Momence, the Upper Crossing on the banks of the Kankakee River, Sections of Hubbard's Trace Later became the Dixie Highway, which bisects the town, as well as the Vincennes Trail."
Condition: Worn

Material: Stone