The "Gertie Buck" - Shelburne Museum, VT
The "Gertie Buck" is a vertical-boiler track inspection car.
Location: Vermont, United States

The "Gertie Buck" is a lightweight, standard gauge self-propelled track inspection car with an 0-2-2 layout (two coupled driving wheels followed by two trailing wheels, with no leading wheels). It was built and used by the Dewey family on the 14-mile Woodstock Railway in the late 1800's.

A.G. Dewey operated a substantial woolen mill in the region. The Woodstock Railway is best noted for it's traverse of Quechee Gorge via a 163-foot high wooden trestle - at the time the highest RR bridge in Vermont; It was replaced by the steel-arch Route 4 highway bridge.

image: Vermont State Parks

The unit is on permanent display, along with hundreds of larger and smaller historic railroad items at the Shelburne Museum - View gallery.

Is this a display or a maintenance facility location?: Display

Are there any fees and if so how much? (optional): Adults: $20 for 2 consecutive days