Hall McAllister - San Francisco, CA
A statue to San Franciscan Hall McAllister by city hall.

A statue of Hall McAllister on the side of San Francisco's city hall. The state sits on a grantite pedestal close to the corner of Polk and McAllister.

Described by the inventory as: "Standing portrait of Hall McAllister holding a book in his proper left hand. The book is opened with the inside pages facing the viewer. McAllister's proper right hand holds down the right page of the book. He is dressed in a long suit jacket and bow tie. The sculpture stands atop a circular base.

Hall McAllister (1829-1888) was a lawyer who served as the first presiding judge of the Circuit Court of the Pacific States from 1855-1862. The monument was erected by the San Francisco Bar Association, with attorneys contributing $4,000 for the memorial. In 1985, a rededication kicked off a fund drive for restoration of this and other sculptures in San Francisco. The National Endowment for the Arts gave a $10,000 grant toward the San Francisco restoration project."

The base reads: "Hall McAllister leader of the california bar learned able eloquent fearless advocate a courteous foe signed founder's mark appears."
TITLE: Hall McAllister

ARTIST(S): Aitken, Robert, 1878-1949, sculptor. Globe Brass & Bell Foundry, founder.

DATE: 1904. Rededicated March 6, 1985.

MEDIUM: Sculpture: cast bronze; Base: granite.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 76004807

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Located City Hall, 400 block of McAllister Street, north side of City Hall San Francisco, California

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
None