Cedar Crest - Faunsdale, Alabama
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member SecurB
Historic plantation house near Faunsdale, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States
Created From:
 Cedar Crest - Faunsdale, Alabama - posted by SecurB

"Cedar Crest, also known as Cedar Crest Farms, is a Greek Revival plantation house located near Faunsdale, Alabama. It was built for Kimbrough C. Dubose in 1850 by Albert Prince, a slave. The house is one-and-a-half stories with side gables, but has been simplified. It originally had side wings, with adjoining porches across the front. These were removed in 1939, leaving the small central front portico. Another historic plantation house, Altwood, was moved from a nearby location to the Cedar Crest grounds in 1988. The house was added to the National Register of Historic Places on August 05, 1993 as a part of the Plantation Houses of the Alabama Canebrake and Their Associated Outbuildings multiple property submission." - Wikipedia