Canadian-Pacific Royal Hudson #2839 Locomotive - Sylmar, CA
The Canadian-Pacific Royal Hudson #2839 is located at the Nethercutt Museum in Sylmar, CA.

The Canadian-Pacific Royal Hudson #2839

The Canadian-Pacific Royal Hudson #2839 was built in 1937 by Montreal Locomotive Works, a division of American Locomotive Works (ALCO). The Hudson type is a “4-6-4” wheel arrangement, meaning it has 4 leading wheels, 6 driving wheels and 4 trailing wheels. This wheel configuration allowed a much larger boiler to be used, resulting in higher steam pressure and higher speed. 2839 is coal fired and the large tender can hold 21 tons of coal and 14,400 gallons of water.

The “Royal” designation was granted to the entire class of 65 Canadian-Pacific Hudson type locomotives after King George VI and Queen Elizabeth crossed Canada by train in 1939 – allowing them to display crowns on their running boards. Royal Hudsons achieved great success as high-speed passenger locomotives. Top speed was in excess of 90mph. Picture in Nethercutt Museum
2839 was retired from service by the Canadian Pacific Railroad in 1950 after more than 3 million miles. It was sold to a group of American investors who restored the locomotive to operating condition for use on the Southern Railway, where it was used for rail fan excursions for many years.

In 1999 the locomotive was in danger of being scraped, when it was purchased for the Nethercutt collection, fully restored and put on display in 2002.
Length (Including Tender) 90 Feet 10 Inches
Height 15 Feet 10 Inches
Weight (Including Tender) 648,500 Pounds
Water Capacity 14,400 Gallons
Coal Capacity 21 Tons
Steam Pressure 275 PSI
Driver Wheel Diameter 75 Inches
Cylinder Bore 22 Inches
Stroke 30 Inches
Tractive Effort 42,250 Pounds

Source: Information and picture of the locomotive in motion are displayed at the Nethercutt Museum.

The Nethercutt Museum and Collection of luxury cars does not charge admission.
The locomotive can be viewed when the museum is open.
Tours of the Locomotive are Tuesday – Saturday 12:30 p.m. and 3:45 p.m. (No tour on rainy days. No video recording or flash photography is permitted.)

Visit the Nethercutt Collection website for details.
Nethercutt Website: Website