Lamar Train Station - Lamar, CO
13S E 708851 N 4218457
Located in the small town of Lamar the station has functioned continuously as a major crosscountry hub for many, many decades.
Location: Colorado, United States

This restored 1906 depot is still in use with daily Amtrak service between Chicago and Los Angeles. Three major highways (U.S. 50, U.S. 287, and U.S. 385) pass through town.

Hardwood floors and original red clay bricks adorn this very nice structure. Sculptured moldings surround the inside space and what look like original (not new) wood and wrought iron benches dot the facility.

Amtrak does not provide ticketing or baggage services at this facility. A caretaker opens the Visitors Center to serve passengers at train times.

Lamar is served by two daily trains

Can't get the same location as the historic picture was taken. The RR say's "No Trespassing" so the NOW photo is from the reverse direction.
Year photo was taken: July 15, 1916