Bigelow Free Public Library - Clinton MA
The Bigelow Free Public Library is located on 54 Walnut St in Clinton Twn, MA 01510

The Bigelow Free Public Library is named in honor of Erastus Brigham Bigelow, its greatest benefactor. Originally known as the Bigelow Mechanics Institute, it was founded in 1846, as a subscription library. The name evolved to the Bigelow Public Library, with its collection housed, at various times, in several municipal buildings.

The present site, at the corner or Walnut and Church Street, became available when the land was donated to the town. The home of Dr. Samuel Morse, the town's first physician, was auctioned off, piece by piece, including the fence boards. Once the land was vacant, the site was ready for construction of the Bigelow Free Public Library, through a grant from the Carnegie Foundation.

The library building has remained basically unchanged since its dedication in 1903. It is located across the street from the town hall and Central Park, in the geographic center of the town.

In 1991, the library became handicapped accessible, thanks to a combination of UDAG monies from HUD, Revenue Sharing funds set aside for the town, and several years worth of LIG/MEG from the MBLC. An elevator addition, renovated restrooms, and a driveway into a small parking area with handicapped-designated parking spaces were all constructed. Ironically, the driveway matches the intent of the library's original construction plans.

In recent years, the library has struggled, in the face of serious budget cuts, to continue the level of service expected by the community. With help from businesses, an active Friends group, and a dedicated staff, we continue to provide craft programs, story hours, informative discussions, passes to nearby museums, as well as a comprehensive family-oriented videocassette and DVD collection. The library is a step behind in an era of computers, but we are making efforts in that direction.

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use