La tumba de Don Pelayo
30T E 333436 N 4796964
[ESP]Don Pelayo fue el primer monarca del reino de Asturias, que rigió hasta su muerte. [EN]Don Pelayo was the first monarch of the kingdom of Asturias, who ruled until his death.
Location: Principado de Asturias, Spain

[ESP]Según la leyenda, Pelayo era un noble visigodo que nació en el 699 despues de cristo, hijo del duque Favila y nieto del rey Recesvinto al que habría servido como spatarius. Debido a las intrigas entre la nobleza visigoda, el rey Witiza conspiró para asesinar a su padre. Pelayo huyó a Asturias, donde tenía amigos o familia. Posteriormente, al sentirse inseguro en la Península, marchó como peregrino a Jerusalén.

Allí permaneció hasta la muerte de Witiza y entronamiento de Rodrigo, del que era partidario. Con éste, ocupó el cargo de conde de espatarios o de la guardia del rey y como tal combatió en la batalla de Guadalete en abril o mayo del año 711. Tras la batalla se refugió en Toledo y, a la caída de la ciudad (714), mientras otros escapaban a Francia, él volvió a Asturias, supuestamente custodiando el tesoro del rey visigodo.

Falleció en Cangas de Onís, donde tenía su corte, en el 737. Fue sepultado en la iglesia de Santa Eulalia de Abamia, en las inmediaciones de Corao y próxima a Covadonga, que él había fundado. Esta iglesia, como la capilla de la Santa Cruz en Cangas de Onís y la de Sames en el concejo de Amieva, fueron construidas en un campo donde existía un dolmen que fue respetado. Posteriormente sus restos fueron trasladados por Alfonso X el Sabio al Santuario de Covadonga.

[EN]According to legend, Pelayo was a Visigoth nobleman who was born in 699 after Christ, the Duke's son and grandson of King Favila Recesvinto which would have served as spatarius. Because of politics between the Visigoth nobility, King Witiza conspired to murder his father. Pelayo fled to Asturias, where he had friends or family. Later, feeling insecure in the Peninsula, went on a pilgrimage to Jerusalem.

He remained there until the death of Rodrigo Witiza and enthronement, which was in favor. With this, he served as Count espatarios or the king's guard and as such fought in the Battle of Guadalete in April or May of 711. After the battle fled to Toledo and, after the fall of the city (714), while others fled to France, he returned to Asturias, supposedly guarding the Visigoth king's treasury.

He died in Cangas de Onis, where he had his court in the year 737. He was buried in the church of Santa Eulalia de Abamia, Corao near and next to Covadonga, which he had founded. This church, as the chapel of the Holy Cross in Cangas de Onis and the Sames in Amieva, were built in a field where there was a dolmen was complied with. Later his remains were moved by Alfonso X the Wise to the Sanctuary of Covadonga.
Description:
[ESP]Don Pelayo fue el primer rey de Asturias,precursor de la reconquista cristiana en España. [EN]Don Pelayo was the first king of Asturias, a precursor of the Christian reconquest in Spain.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Crypt (below ground)