Tennessee Confederate Soldier's Home Cemetery - Nashville Tn
Located on Lebanon Pike in the area called Hermitage, Tn. (but it is still in Nashville).
Location: Tennessee, United States

Most of the 483 Confederate soldiers buried here were veterans who died while in the Confederate Soldier's Home which stood about 1 mile north of here. also buried here is Ralph Ledbetter, former slave and bodyguard to a Confederate officer during the war.

Left post inscription: "Memorial post erected by Tennessee Division United Daughters of the Confederacy and Tennessee General Assembly" July 3, 1941.
Right post inscription: "In this scared plot lie buried the brave soldiers of the South who died in the Tennessee Confederate Soldier's Home."
Date cemetery was established: 1892

Visiting hours: