C.W.S. Mural, Town Square, Stevenage, Herts. UK
A large mural on what is now the Primark store, Town Square, Stevenage
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The original store at this location was the Letchworth, Hitchin & District Co-op, built in 1958-9. The architects department of The Co-operative Wholesale Society Limited commissioned G. Bajio, a Hungarian artist who worked in the CWS offices, to produce a piece of public art for their building on the corner of the Town Square.

Bajio designed a 27ft by 20ft ceramic mural depicting symbolic figures of the four corner stones of a balanced economy; industry, commerce, transport and agriculture and is composed of vitrified ceramic tiles with coloured enamel glazes. The spinning wheel and its products represent textiles and consumer goods, the steelworker represents heavy industry, a teaching figure represents science and technology, and agriculture forms the background to the family.

Its jolly, slightly idealised old-fashioned imagery was intended to depict ‘the spirit and activities of the Co-operative Movement as a whole and in relation to Stevenage’.
City: Stevenage

Location Name: Primark