1904 Washington County Courthouse - Fayetteville, AR
15S E 395725 N 3991487
Constructed in 1904, Fayetteville's old redbrick courthouse with hand-cut stone facade and stately clock tower is located on College Ave at E. Center St.
Location: Arkansas, United States

?Constructed in 1904 and listed on the National Register of Historic Places, Fayetteville's old redbrick courthouse stands prominently in Victorian (if not Romanesque) style at the corner of Center and College Avenues. It is noteworthy for several reasons, not the least of which is its attractive, ambitious and ornate hand-cut stone facade and stately clock tower in the huge church-like steeple which still tells the time. Inside the building, visitors will find a large mural that commemorates the soldiers who fought in the first World War. It face one of the better preserved remnants of Fayetteville's "Main Street" sections.
Year of construction: 1904

Full inscription: