Immaculate Conception School
14R E 517935 N 2917883
School started by the Sisters of the Incarnate Word, continued by the Sisters of the Blessed Sacrament and Sisters of Mercy, currently under the Sisters of Notre Dame.

Marker Erected by: State Historical Survey Committee

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Immaculate Conception School
City: Rio Grande City
County: Starr
Subject Codes: women, women's history topics; educational topics; Roman Catholic denomination
Year Marker Erected: 1997
Marker Location: 305 North Britton Avenue, Rio Grande City
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
In 1884 the Rev. R. M. Olivier, O.M.I., asked the Sisters of the Incarnate Word in San Antonio to start a school in Rio Grande City. Three nuns were sent here and by 1885 were teaching 100 day students in a 3-room school. The Sisters of the Blessed Sacrament came to teach in 1900, followed by the Sisters of Mercy in 1920. The school sisters of Notre Dame undertook the mission of the school in 1985. Throughout its history, dedicated laity joined the sisters in providing a strong Christian and educational foundation. It enjoys support from the church and community. (1997)