DeMolen Windmill. Foxton. New Zealand.
Officially opened in 2003, DeMolen is an exact replica of a traditional 17th century Dutch windmill. It is the only windmill of its kind in New Zealand and the world's most southern working wind flourmill.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Using four 1 tonne milling stones, DeMolen is unique in that it only mills healthy 100% stone ground flours in the old traditional manner.

DeMolen is situated in Foxton township just 1 block off State Highway 1. It is only 30 minutes south of Palmerston North and 90 minutes north of Wellington. Visitors can join a guided tour up through the inner workings of the mill where you can get a very close view of the mighty blades, the large millstones, and all the massive wooden gears.

The main floor houses the gift shop and information centre. Many Dutch foods and souvenirs are available as well as the famous 100% stone ground flours.

The windmill and gift shop can be visited for free but there is a charge for conducted tours.
Address: 96a Main Street