Tivoli Theatre - New Orleans, Louisiana
A former grand theater that now has patrons dying to get in.
Location: Louisiana, United States

From Cinema Treasures:

Opened in 1927, the Tivoli Theatre was owned and operated by the United Theatres circuit.
Closed in 1970 as a theater, the Tivoli has operated for many years now as a funeral parlor, and some of its ornate exterior decor is intact, including a large, graceful terra cotta freize above the main entrance.

From Rhodes Funeral Home: (visit link)

Tivoli Theater: Reclaiming a dream.

The Tivioli Theater on Washington Avenue in New Orleans is another illustration of the Rhodes family’s resilience and heart. The Tivoli was a neighborhood “movie palace” completed in 1927 to the plans of Emile Weil, a leading Louisiana architect specializing in the historic revival styles of the early 20th century. Serving a social and entertainment center for many years, the building was purchased in 1969 by Duplain Rhodes Jr., who completely renovated the theater in 1970 into an elegant funeral home.

“He had a grand, grand vision that a funeral service should have a wonderful chapel. We needed a place where we could have large services,” says Kathleen Rhodes Astorga.

It took Hurricane Katrina and all her destruction for the Rhodes family to understand the historical significance of the Tivoli. “That is when I really understood what the Tivoli meant to the neighborhood,” says Stephanie Rhodes-Navarre. The hurricane had torn off much of the Tivoli roof, inundating the interiors with moving water; after the clean-up operation, what remained of the facility was largely a shell.

“We were very committed to the building, very committed to the area and decided not to walk away from it and build someplace else,” says Kay Rhodes.

The newly rebuilt Tivoli was re-opened in August 2009 as the Rhodes Pavilion, with all the heartfelt celebration one might expect when a beloved historical landmark—and neighborhood—is given new life. The Rhodes Pavilion is a multipurpose facility, beautifully restored and available for all celebrations including christenings, weddings, receptions, meetings and of course, funerals.
Number of Screen(s): 1

Concessions Available: no