Ennis Friary Ruins - Ennis, Co Clare, Ireland
29U E 501231 N 5855074
The Ennis Friary was founded by the O'Briens in the 13th Century and was an active Franciscan community until about 1617. The existing ruins date to about the 14th and 15th centuries.
Location: Munster, Ireland

The ruins of the Ennis Friary include the church and cloisters. The Friary was built under the protection of the O'Briens and served the Franciscan community of 300+ friars and their students until 1617. At that time, it was granted to the Church of Ireland during the persecution of Catholics under England's King Henry VIII. It was used as a Protestant church until the late 19th century. After that, it fell into ruins.
The Friary became a National Monument in 1893, and is run by Dúchas, the Irish historical preservation group. Some of the buildings have been restored and fine stone carvings have been preserved.
The Friary can be visited during April through October. A modest admission fee is charged. Guided tours are available.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Ennis Friary

Abbey Street