Christ Presbyterian Church - Largo, FL
17R E 321072 N 3087730
The Christ Presbyterian Church was organized on March 27, 1958. Worship 9:00 & 10:30 a.m.. Sunday School is 9:30 a.m.

Christ Presbyterian Church was organized on March 27, 1958, by its founding pastor, Donald L Airey. Its unique architecture and construction have significance in the purpose of our worship. The shape of the sanctuary forms the Star of David. The suspended , empty cross signifies the risen Lord, and reminds us of Christ's sacrifice on our behalf and God's victory over death. Above the cross is the Crown, indicating Christ as King of our lives. Located on the ledges of the fossilized stone walls is the Cloud of Witnesses - 72 sculpted busts of individuals significant to Christianity throughout the centuries. This is the setting for the worship of God - A Training Center for Services in Christ to Mankind. We welcome you to join us in the journey to serve Christ.

Our Unique Church Buildings

Our Christian faith is based on the belief that Jesus Christ is the unique revelation of God. Our church is built in the form of the six-pointed Creator's Star, popularly identified as the star of David, recognized as the familiar symbol of the Old Testament faith.

The rough hewn stone used in the construction of our church buildings are embedded with fossils and speaks of the process of God's creation over a period of millions of years. The cedar decking is the same species as that used in building of Solomon's temple Thus, the design and materials of the Sanctuary signify God the Creator.

Inside, we move to the central symbol of the New Testament. The empty cross, suspended in the center of the Nave, signifying the risen Lord, reminds us of Christ's sacrifice on our behalf and God's victory over death. Above the cross is the Crown, indicating Christ as King of our lives. The windows are transparent, affording a view of the domestic and commercial world. The interior design makes possible a variety of seating arrangements, incorporating a sense of the gathered community, encouraging full participation in worship. The walls have 72 life size sculptured busts, "A Cloud of Witnesses" , as we refer to them, systematically placed in each of the six transepts. The 72 statuaries were sculptured by Russell Robinson , a well known and respected artist of Indian Rocks Beach, Florida. The statuary consist of 72 witnesses to our Christian faith including busts of Abraham, Moses, John the Baptist, Mark, Luke, Luther, Calvin,, Pope John XXIII and Martin Luther King, among the other 62.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship