Old State House - Boston, MA
19T E 330525 N 4691665
The Old State House on Washington and State Streets in the financial district of Boston is a colonial building that is in stark contrast to the modern buildings around it.

On the corner of Washington and State Streets stands the Old State House, a short red brick building with ornate, gilded decorations that in contrast to the taller and more plainly decorated stone and glass buildings of the 19th century, and the glass and steel buildings of the 20th century.

The American Guide Series for Massachusetts states the following about the old state house:

41. The Old State House (open daily except Sun. and Holidays, 9-4.30: Sat. 9-1), Washington and State Sts., built in 1713 on the site of its predecessor, has been restored to its original robust appearance after successive alterations. Its steeply pitched roof with stepped gables at either end, its tower with gracefully telescoped members finished by a fine cupola rising from the middle of the building, are enhanced by the aloof position of the building. Upon the stepped gables, strangely enough Dutch in derivation, ramp the British lion and unicorn. Classic details in doors, windows, and cupola are a new note in this period. The famous building, the identity of whose architect is a mystery, is markedly important as an influence upon the architecture of its time.

This was the State House of the British in the eighteenth century, until the Revolution, and thereafter of the Commonwealth until the new State House was ready in 1798. In 1881, it was proposed to demolish the Old State House, because the land was valued at $1,500,000. At this juncture, Chicago offered to transfer the building to Lincoln Park on Lake Michigan and take care of it, paying all the expenses of removal and reassembly. The offer stung Boston so sharply that the City Fathers agreed to stand the loss on the land in perpetuity, and never again to threaten the building with removal or destruction.

Within, the spiral stairway is the best architectural feature, but is not coeval with the original structure. The building is the headquarters of the Bostonian Society and houses intimate historical relics and a fine marine museum.
-American Guide Series: Massachusetts - A Guide to Its Places and People, p. 156-157

The Bostonian Society still occupies this location and has exhibits both about the building and about Boston.

A few things to add to the text from the guide:

According to the Wikipedia Article, Robert Twelves might have been the architect to the building. It replaced the Boston Town House, a wooden structure that was built about 1657 and burned down in 1711.

In 1904, a subway access was built in the basement of the Old State House. It now provides access to both the Orange and Blue subway lines.

In July of 1976, Queen Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom visited Boston and toured the Old State House. During that visit, she addressed the crowd from the balcony. She presented a porceline eagle to the Bostonian Society at that time.

The Old State House is now a stop along the Freedom Trail. Next to the building is the National Park Visitor Center for the Freedom Trail.

The last renovation work on the building took place in the 1990s. One major finding was that masonry cracks were found, caused by elements of the steel structure installed when the subway entrance was built.

The building today looks like it is in good condition. The details are brightly painted or guilded. The state house was open during the time I went by (I did not go inside at this time but have in the past). The hours as of 10-2009 are as follows (from the Bostonian Society web site):

Open 7 days a week, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
During January, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.
During July and August, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Closed New Year's Day, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day

The admission is $7 for adults, $6 for senior and students, $3 for children five and up.

The area around the Old State House has undergone much change. I can't imagine what the value of that plot of land is now! On the other side of Washington Street is a building occupied by PNY Mellon (a bank). 60 State Street/Bay Tower is located east of the Old State House. Across State Street from this building is the Ames Building which was built at the time of the Guide (listed as No. 42). Source:

Bostonian Society Site:
Visit Site