Rural Electrification, Sullivan County
I see the light!

In 1936 seventy-five percent of Pennsylvania farms had no electric service. During the next five years, with Federal support, 14 consumer-owned cooperatives were formed in this State. Sullivan County Rural Electric Cooperative, serving users in Sullivan, Lycoming, and Bradford counties, was incorporated Dec. 3, 1936.

A cooperative has no stock and no sotockholders. The company is owned by the people who use their serve. So if you use their electric you are an owner of the company. Hey, I'm an owner!

To log your visit take a pic of you and the sign! I see the light, now I want to see you too! Smile!

I am not happy with my cords. They seems to be a little off the road. This sign is right on the road, but I'm sure the mountain on the other side played a part in the numbers.
Marker Name: Rural Electrification

County: Sullivan