Empire State Building - New York, New York
Formerly the tallest building in the world
Location: New York, United States

The tallest building in the world from 1931 to 1972, when it was supplanted by the World Trade Center. It is now only the fifteenth tallest in the world, but since the destruction of the WTC, it is the tallest in New York State.

The distinctive spire was originally designed to be a mooring mast and depot for dirigibles; the 102nd floor was to be a landing platform with a gangplank. The idea proved to be impractical and dangerous after a few test dockings, due to the powerful updrafts caused by the size of the building itself. A large broadcast tower was added to the top of the spire in 1953.
350 5th Avenue
New York, NY US