Dr. Henry Janes - Waterbury
Birthplace of noted Civil War physician
Location: Vermont, United States

Dr. Henry Janes

Henry Janes, physician, soldier, farmer, and humanitarian, was born here January 24, 1832. As head of services at the Union Army hospital immediately after the Battle of Gettysburg, Dr. Janes faced the challenge of caring for 20,000 wounded Union and Confederate men. Without prejudice, he cared for the suffering and healed the wounded by practicing advanced medical procedures to hasten recovery of his patients. A small town physician and scholar, he treated townspeople with equal care and compassion and was a generous benefactor to the Town of Waterbury. Upon his death in 1915, he bequeathed this house for use as the Waterbury Public Library.

The Janes house is still in use as the Waterbury Public Library.

Marker Name: Dr. Henry Janes