Frostburg Historic Marker - Frostburg MD
17S E 677657 N 4391852
Frostburg, Maryland, was once a important stop for travelers along the National Road in the 19th century. The city boasted luxury hotels with fine rooms and fine dining. Today, the National Road is still Frostburg's Main Street.
Location: Maryland, United States

In about 1811, Josiah Frost anticipated the commerce and travel along the newly surveyed National Road and purchased lots along what is now Main Street in Frostburg, Maryland. His son, Meshach, built a house on lot #1. When stagecoaches began to travel along this stretch of the Road, he converted the house into an inn called Highland Hall, and other businesses serving travelers grew up around it. Today, St. Michael's rectory stands in that location. In 1820, the Postal Service established a post office in the newly named town of Frostburg.
As road travel diminished with the expansion of the railroads, Frostburg's economic base changed to coal mining and transport. However, the National Road continued to be an important link for east-west commerce.

Americana: Other

Significant Interest: Other