Spirit of the American Doughboy- Fort Worth, Texas

From the Smithsonian American Art Museum data base this site (visit link) and this site (visit link)

Two soldier figures standing side by side.

Doughboy soldier has proper right arm raised overhead with grenade in his hand, proper left hand holds rifle with bayonet. His proper left leg is forward. He is dressed in uniform with high collared jacket, helmet, leggings, boots, and front and back packs. Two tree stumps wrapped in barbed wire are at his feet.

G.I. soldier holds gun in front of him with both hands. His proper left leg is forward on small rock. He is dressed in composite military uniform with helmet, backpack and side pouches. Figures stand on open-sided base.

E.M. Viquesney created "Spirit of the American Doughboy" figure in 1929, with Friedly-Voshardt Company as founder. Giordano Grassi created "American G.I." figure in 1980, with Mario Tavarelli Marble Company as founder. Doughboy placed on new base with G.I. in 1980, with original plaque mounted on back of new base.

Inscription: (On lower right side of doughboy figure:) Spirit of the/American Doughboy/Copyrighted by E.M. Viquesney/E.M. Viquesney Sculptor/Spencer Indiana (On front of base:) THIS MEMORIAL IS DEDICATED/TO THE HONOR OF/TARRANT COUNTY CITIZENS/WHO SERVED/THEIR COUNTRY DURING/WORLD WAR I/WORLD WAR II/THE KOREAN WAR/THE VIETNAM WAR/THE PERSIAN GULF WAR/MAY 25, 1980 (Plaque on back of base:) THIS STATUE IS GRATEFULLY AND LOVINGLY/DEDICATED TO THE MEMORY OF/THE MEN OF TARRANT COUNTY/WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE WORLD WAR/1914-1918/THE GIFT OF MOUNT OLIVET CEMETERY CO/TO THE BOTHWELL KANE POST NO 21,/AMERICAN LEGION AND ITS AUXILIARY (On back of base, below plaque:) "THE SPIRIT OF THE AMERICAN DOUGHBOY"/STATUE WAS ERECTED NOVEMBER 17, 1929/THIS PLAQUE/WAS ON THE ORIGINAL PEDESTAL.

Where is this statue located?: Cemetery

Which branch of the Military does this statue depict?: Army