Maunga-whau (Mt Eden), Auckland, New Zealand
Maunga-whau (the Maori name for Mt. Eden) was used as fortified village or pa.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Per website: http://www.mounteden.co.nz/village_main.htm Archaeological sites (on Mt Eden) bear testimony to occupation of the mountain by Maori. Pre-European Settlement Life on the Auckland isthmus offered Maori many advantages. The temperate climate, fertile volcanic soil and easy access to the two harbours made Tamakimakau-rau a favored area. It offered a plentiful supply of food from the sea and land and had good communications with areas to the north and south. Thus Tamakimakau-rau was a much fought over area. They called the mountain Maungawhau, 'the mountain of the whau', a shrub believed to have been growing in the area and valued for its cork-like wood, used for floats on fishing nets. Maungawhau (Mt Eden) and Owairaka (Mt Albert) were two of the volcanic cones on the isthmus that were used as fortified villages or pa. Possible build as early as 1200AD a chief, Titahi, taught the people how to develop terraced gardens on the sides of these mountains and ditches; palisades and stone walls to provide protection and defend against enemy attack. The area was well visited and the dominant Waiohua tribe intermarried with visitors from Tainui (Waikato), Kawerau and Ngati Whatua. However these allegiances did not protect the Waiohua from attack. During the 1700s Kiwi Tamaki was the Ariki of the Waiohua people and Tamakimakau-rau experienced a period of peace. However war came to the area after Tamaki went north to a tangi at Kaipara where he and his men murdered several Te Taou chiefs. Te Taou were a sub-tribe of Ngai Whatua and soon Waiohua wree attached by Ngati Whatua. The first battle at Tatitrangi was a resounding defeat for Waiohua. Another battle followed at Parau where Kiwi Tamaki was killed. This marked the end of both Owairake and Mungawhau as populated cones. During the early 1830s the musket armed Nga Puhi raided the isthmus driving its inhabitants into the Waikato. Few had returned by the time Auckland was declared the capital of the new colony. <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<..>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> This website provides information and a map regarding specific locations in and around Mt Eden and the Maori use of those areas: http://www.maungawhau.co.nz/resources/archaeology.html "Te ngutu" - The main entrance to the pa. "Te ipupakore" - The watersource for the pa. (a spring) "Te maraeikohangia"-the place for public meetings and ceremonies. "Rua" - former root storage pits. "Te ipu a Mataaho" - The main crater "Te tihi" - the highest point of Maungawhau and viewpoint for area of former houses and food store pits. Terraces - created for houses, growing & storaging food "Te pou hawaiki" - former ceremonial site "Te aratakihaere" - the main pathway used for the pa ################################## This outstanding website includes a timeline of the use of the mountain and results of digs at the site: http://www.aucklandcity.govt.nz/council/documents/managementplans/mteden/sectionh.asp