Site of Marvin College
Site of Marvin College, located in front of the College on E. Marvin Ave., Waxahachie, TX.

Address
101 E. Marvin
Waxahachie, TX

Marker Text:
The Northwest Texas Conference, Methodist Episcopal Church South, built a college named for Bishop E.M. Marvin at the site in 1870-71. Waxahachie Methodists and others gave land, services, and money to develop the college. Distinctions were attained in music and chemistry teaching. The astronomical observatory was an outstanding feature. The enrollment reached about 250. Financially troubled, the college stressed practical studies in the 1880s, but closed in 1884. The City of Waxahachie then bought the property and used it to house its original public school.