Barberville Central High School
17R E 458892 N 3228378
This historic schoolhouse serves as the centerpiece of the Pioneer Art Settlement--a history museum featuring many historic structures and artifacts gathered from the region.

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Barberville Central High School (also known as the Pioneer Settlement for Creative Arts) is a historic school in Barberville, Florida, United States. It is located at 1776 Lightfoot Lane. On February 3, 1993, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

Pioneer Settlement for Creative Arts
The Pioneer Settlement for Creative Arts is an open air village is located on the grounds of the Barberville Central High School. Since 1982 the museum has moved many historic structures to the grounds[1] including:

Pierson Railroad Depot (c. 1885)
Astor Bridgekeeper's House (c. 1926)
Turpentine Comm./Store (c. early 1900s)
Turpentine Still (c. 1924)
Pottery Shed (c. 1920s)
Lewis Log Cabin (c. 1875)
Midway United Methodist Church (c. 1890)
Huntington Post Office (c. 1885)
Quarters House (c. 1920s)
Pastime touring boat (c. 1910)
Other structures have been built on site to demonstrate historical trades including a print shop, wheelwright shop and carriage house, a woodwright shop, and a blacksmith shop. Two Native American villages have been constructed, a Timucuan-Myacca and a Seminole village.