Short Fuse on a Slack Rope - Lamar, CO
13S E 708851 N 4218446
This true western sculpture is located in the small town of Lamar at the Colorado Welcome Center. The Welcome Center just happens to be the Historic Lamar Railroad Depot, which still services daily Amtrak arrivals and departures.
Location: Colorado, United States

The sculpture sits on its concrete raised dias just in front of the Colorado Welcome Center building. It appears to be centered on the street side of the building so that its prominent location will draw visitors to view it and read the numerous inscriptions located all around the sculpture base.

The sculpture was commissioned by the Southeast Colorado Arts Council and funded by the sale of miniatures of the art work for $400 apiece. The sculpture is dedicated to the pioneers of Prowers County and pays tribute to the union of ranchers and railroads in the area. The inspiration for the sculpture came from Lamar cowboy Doug Hasser, who also served as the model for the sculpture's cowboy.

TITLE: Short Fuse on a Slack Rope

ARTIST(S): Justin I. Young Jr, Dorothy Green, Polly Munro, LueAnne Crist

DATE: 1992. Cast 1993. Copyrighted 1993. Dedicated July, 1993

MEDIUM: Sculpture: bronze; Base: cement

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS CO000585

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
109 E. Beech St. Lamar, CO 81052

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
There is a layer of mineral deposits filling in all of the inscriptions. It could really use a cleaning.