Shade Grown Tobacco - HCC - Decatur County,Ga.
Located US Hwy 27North, SE of Bainbridge,Ga.

Cigar wrapper tobacco was grown only in a small area of Georgia. Florida and the Connecticut River Valley from the 1840's to 1975. During the 1890's wooden arbors began to be used to make the leaves lighter and thinner. Later,cheese cloth tents were used to filter sunlight and keep insects out. After World War II, production was mechanized, but the cultivation of tobacco still remained one of the most labor intensive crops grown. With the extension of wage and hour to farm labor, cost rose to $7,000 per acre making the growing of tobacco economically prohibitive. Thus ended an era of nearly 150 years.
Type of Marker: Highway

Date: 1986

Sponsor: Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Decatur County Comission and Decatur County Historical Society