Octagon House - Middleburgh NY
18T E 551947 N 4715314
Octagon house. Built in 1853 by the brothers John Calvin and Henry Mattice. Originally the home was a duplex, built for the use of the two brothers. Two stories, with a cupola. It is located at 3924 Route 30, near the base of Vroman's Nose, a local landmark.
Location: New York, United States

The Octagon House at Fultonham was built in 1853 by John Calvin Mattice and his brother, Henry Mattice. It was partioned through the center and each had his own stairs up to the second floor and to the attic and down form the first floor to the cellar. There was not front hall. One entered the house directly into the living rooms and ascended the stairs from a very narrow passageway at the back of the house. From this passageway was also the cellar stairs. From the large large kitchen on each side was a door to a bedroom and a door to a pantry. The bedrooms were rectangular but the pantries were nearly triangular.There were six doors opening into the kitchens (the largest rooms in the house) The living rooms were less than the size of the kitchen and were entered directly from the front porch. Off the living room on each side of the house was a small triangular shaped closet. On John Calvin's side of the house, back of the living room was a small hall, entered by a door, which hall extended back under the stairs. On Henry's side was a hall but half of it was cupboards.

On the second floor were six bedrooms. Two fo which were rectangular in shape and had doors opening inot the long hall. All the rest of the rooms had a corner cut off. The two rooms, one on either side oepened not only into the hall but in the bedrooms back of them. These rectangular rooomshad no clothes closets, only the back bedrooms and the front rooms had triangular closets. The stairs on each side were ascended from there to the attic.

The house was built of planks, 2 inches thick and 10 inches wide, of oak timbers cut on the farm from wookd lot back of the Onistagrawa, rolled down the hill and hauled by by oxen to a mill.