First Baptist Church of Christ - Macon, GA
511 High Place, Macon

From the historical marker in front of the chruch:

This church was founded in 1826 as the city´s first Baptist congregation. It was first located at the site of the present Bibb County Courthouse. The fourth and final move, to this site, occurred in 1883 and the current building was dedicated in 1887. The church was instrumental in the formation of several local congregations including Mabel White Memorial Baptist Church. In 1903 the congregation funded construction of the first Southern Baptist hospital in a foreign land, the Warren Memorial hospital in Hwanghien, China. It was named for Dr. Ebenezer W. Warren, pastor here in 1860-71 and 1879-91.

"The First Baptist Church of Christ began in 1826, shortly after the founding of a frontier town called Macon, Georgia. From humble beginnings, the church grew rapidly, occupying four different sites in downtown Macon during the congregation’s first six decades. On May 15, 1887, the church family entered its present home, a lovely Gothic sanctuary at the “top of Poplar” street, situated on a hilltop overlooking the city."http://fbcmacon.org/

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

Service Times: