Tippecanoe Battlefield - Battle Ground, Indiana
16T E 513163 N 4483945
Site of early battlefield in United States history listed as a National Historic Landmark near Lafayette, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

"In response to the efforts of Shawnee Chief Tecumseh and his brother, The Prophet, to unite the Indian Nations of the Northwest and Southwest Territories to resist American expansion, Governor of the Indiana Territory William Henry Harrison led a force of about 1,000 men to the Shawnee settlement at the Great Clearing, where Tippecanoe Creek flows into the Wabash. On November 7, 1811, Harrison's army defeated the Shawnee led by The Prophet and sacked their village, in the process destroying all hope that Tecumseh had for an Indian confederacy. The American victory here was also an important cause of the the second war with Britain (1812-1815)." - National Historic Landmark summary

The site is now maintained by the Tippecanoe County Historical Society which operates a museum on the site.

Name of Battle:
Battle of Tippecanoe