Upson County Courthouse-Thomaston, Georgia
106 E Lee Street Thomaston, GA 30286

"The Dec. 20, 1824 legislation organizing Upson County authorized the justices of the county's first inferior court to provide for construction of a courthouse and jail. However, no action was taken at first, and the house of John Turner was rented for holding superior court. Construction of a brick courthouse was begun in 1826 -- but not completed until 1828. This structure was torn down in 1852, with its brick used for construction of a new courthouse. However, there was not enough brick, so the second floor of the new courthouse was built of wood. Upson County's second courthouse served until the present courthouse was completed in 1908 (see postcard and aerial photograph). The courthouse underwent a restoration in 1968, with a second renovation begun in 2000.

In 1998, the Upson County commissioners and county government agencies moved out of the courthouse and other buildings into the recently renovated three-building complex that once housed the R.E. Lee High School. Earlier, county voters had approved a special purpose local option sales tax to cover the cost of remodeling the school complex and renovating the 1908 courthouse to make it ADA-compliant."
Year Built: 1908

Current Use of Building: Courts