Waxahachie Chautauqua Building
14S E 700758 N 3586275
Located near the Waxahachie Chautauqua Building in Getzendaner Memorial Park at 400 S Grand Ave, Waxahachie, TX. The Waxahachie Chautauqua Building is now a community theater.

Marker Text:
Some 25 years after Chautauqua cultural programs originated in New York State, annual Chautauqua assemblies in Waxahachie began in 1899. Large crowds from North and East Texas and Oklahoma camped here, studying literature and the arts, attending dramas, lectures, concerts, exhibitions. This 2500-seat hall, convertible into an open-air auditorium, was built by Waxahachie Chautauqua Park Association in 1902.