Joaquin Miller Home - Oakland, CA

An excerpt from Joaquin Miller's obituary in the NY Times stated:

Cincinnatus Heine Miller was the real name of the "Poet of the Sierras". He was born in Indiana in 1841. The world knew him by his pen name, Joaquin Miller, and for many years associated him with the mountains and mines of the Far West. Ever since his retreat in the 1870's to "The Heights" his high acres near Oakland, California, he had been looked upon as one of the picturesque figure of the Golden Gate, a figure inseparable from California. With his high boots, buckskin clothing and broad sombrero resting on a massive head of flowing white hair, he was a figure that would soon pass, with other outposts of pioneer days into the last great epic of civilization.

The City of Oakland purchased the land of his home, "The Hights", after his death and the grounds became today's Joaquin Miller Park. The plaque outside his home, "The Abbey", reads:

Joaquin Miller, "Poet of the Sierras", resided on these acres, which he called "The Hights", from 1886 to 1913. In this building, known as The Abby, he wrote "Columbus" and other poems. He planted the surrounding trees and he personally built, on the eminence to the north, the funeral pyre and the monuments dedicated to Moses, General John C. Frémont, and Robert Browning. "The Hights" was purchased by the City of Oakland in 1919.

Tablet erected by the historic Landmark Committee, native sons of the Golden West, September 9, 1928.

A nearby statue depicts Joaquin Miller as a bearded man astride a standing horse

Marker Number: 107.00