RESTORED - Inspiration Point Shelter - Fort Worth, Texas
14S E 648885 N 3629644
Overlooking the Lake Worth dam, the Inspiration Point shelter was built during the 1930s as a New Deal relief project. Only the rock supports remain. The original timber roof and a later concrete tile roof were destroyed. The shelter and walkway below are part of the city's parks system.

Tarrant County Historic Resources Survey books:
"Roberts Cut Off Road (in Marion Sansom Park), Inspiration Point Shelter, c. 1934. Inspiration Point Shelter is one of a number of park shelters built in Tarrant County during the 1930s as part of federal relief projects. Many of the shelters around Lake Worth, including the Broadview Shelter, Mosque Point Shelter and Casino Shelter, were built by the CCC. Records do not indicate which federal program was responsible for the Inspiration Point Shelter, but CCC veterans do not remember it as one of their projects. Sited on a point overlooking the Lake Worth Dam and the Fish Hatchery, the shelter affords an imposing view of the lake area. The original timber roof of the shelter burned and was replaced with concrete tiles; the tile roof has subsequently been destroyed as well, leaving the shelter in poor condition. A nearby rock gazebo, also part of the Inspiration Point complex, is in ruins."

UPDATE 2012: By the end of 2011, this structure had been restored.

Please do not log a visit to this waymark unless your visit was 2011 or earlier.

UPDATE 2014: The Shelter House has been added to the National Register of Historic Places, and waymarked in that category. See WMKMMP: (visit link)
Type: Ruin

Fee: 0