Ballard-Hudson Senior High School 1070 Anthony Rd-HPC-Bibb Co
Located at 1070 Anthony Rd in Macon

Ballard-Hudson Senior High School 1070 Anthony Rd. 1949-1970

This marker represents the establishment of a comprehensive high school for black people in Macon-Bibb County. The name is a merger of the Ballard High School and the Hudson High School. This public high school was supported by the Bibb County Board of Education and accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools. The curriculum included academic, vocational, and commercial studies in grades through twelve. The Federal Court ordered desegregation of schools in Macon-Bibb County Ga. in 1970, thus the name change.

This marker is a contribution of The Historic Preservation Committee to Preserve the History of the Ballard-Hudson Senior High School, Satuday, August 30, 2003.
Type of Marker: Highway

Date: August 30, 2003

Sponsor: The Historic Preservation Committee to Preserve the History of the Ballard-Hudson Senior High School