Stary Smokovec - Vysoke Tatry, Slovakia
34U E 443290 N 5443217
[EN]Stary Smokovec main train station in tourist center in High Tatra. [SK]Hlavna stanica v Starom Smokovci - turistickom centre Vysokych Tatier.
Location: Prešovský kraj, Slovakia

[EN]
Poprad city and Stary Smokovec village were conected with trolleybus from 2nd August 1904 to 1906. The Travel time was about 75 minutes (now 20 minutes). This track was changed on railways in december 1908.
The Railway-track continued to Strbske Pleso and other side to Tatranská Lomnica.
The Train station was built in typical alpine style. Station has ticket shop, waiting-room, small snack bar and gift shop.

[SK]
Medzi Popradom a Starym Smokovcom premavali od 2. 8. 1904 do roku 1906 trolejbusy. Jazdna doba jedneho spoja bola v tom case okolo 75 minut. Neskor bolo spojenie nahradene zeleznicou. Trat Poprad – Stary Smokovec bola otvorena v decembri 1908. Zo stanice Stary Smokovec pokracuje trat smerom na Strbske pleso a opacnym smerom na Tatransku Lomnicu.
Budova stanice je postavena v typickom alpskom style. Obsahuje predaj listkov, cakaren, male obcerstvenie a predaj suvenirov.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: TEZ - Tatranske elektricke drahy / The Tatra Electric Railway