Thomas Emory Cox - St. Mary's City MD
An ornate granite bench is a memorial for Thomas Cox in the Trinity Churchyard.
Location: Maryland, United States

The inscription on the back of a stone bench in the Trinity Church cemetery in St. Mary's City, MD reads:

Thomas Emory Cox
Born: December 3, 1924
Died: August 18, 1990
at
Woodlawn Farm

Thomas and his wife, Virginia, restored historic Woodlawn FarmClick for link and more info, a late 18th-century manor in Ridge, MD, once occupied by Leonard Calvert, the first governor of Maryland, and his heirs. The Coxes began the restoration in 1972 and completed it in 1990 where Thomas died. Thomas and Virginia had two children, Thomas and Patricia.

Thomas's bench is not far from a monument to Leonard Calvert, whose home he renovated over 200 years later.

Where is this bench located?: The Trinity Churchyard

Who is this bench honoring?: Thomas Emory Cox