Hunterdon Historical Museum - Clinton NJ
18T E 507387 N 4498343
The oft photographed Hunterdon Historical Museum, also known as the Red Mill,is situated on the banks of the South Branch of the Raritan River.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The historic Red Mill is known across the country as a photogenic symbol of early America's rural industry. The familiar red building can be found everywhere, including official New Jersey tourism posters, roadmaps and postcards. It is the most photographed spot in New Jersey and one of the top ten most photographed buildings in the U.S.

The ca. 1810 Red Mill was originally built as a woolen mill. Over the next 100 years, the Mill was used at different times to process grains, plaster, talc and graphite. The Mill was also used to produce peach baskets, as well as to generate electricity and pump water for the town.

The Mill currently houses exhibits as part of the museum complex. For further information contact:

The Red Mill Museum Village
908-735-4101
56 Main Street
Clinton, NJ 08809
Marker Name: Hunterdon Historical Museum

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Red Mill ca. 1810. Processed wool, plaster, grist, talc, graphite. Once generated electricity. Limestone quarry mined from early 1800's to 1963.

Dedication Date: 03/04/2005

City: Clinton Borough