Peek Freans - East York, ON
Mmmmm, Peek Freans... Yeah, I don't know, never had one.
Location: Ontario, Canada

According to Wikipedia;

"The company was founded in 1857 in England by James Peek and George Hender Frean. In 1861 the company started exporting biscuits to Australia and later to other overseas destinations. They moved to a larger plant in Bermondsey in 1866.

In 1861 they introduced the Garibaldi biscuit. In 1910 the company introduced their first cream sandwich biscuit, now known as a Bourbon biscuit, and in 1924 they established their first factory outside the UK, in Dum Dum, India

1949 saw the establishment of their first bakery in Canada. The bakery, which is in East York, Ontario, is still in production."

Leona was driving and I happened to look over at her side of the road when I see the bakery, and I say, "I've heard of them, but I don't know anybody who's ever eaten them".