John Wortham
This marker stands on the west side of highway 287, just inside the south end of Latexo.

Subject Codes: pioneers
Year Marker Erected: 1982
Marker Location: three miles north of Crockett on U.S. Hwy 287, at intersection with FM 2160
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
A pioneer area landowner and farmer, John Wortham (1804-67) was a petitioner for the creation of Houston County in 1837. He later served as a captain of an independent ranger company, as major in the Republic of Texas Army and as quartermaster of the Texas Militia. In addition to his military service, he was a trustee of Trinity College and was appointed to the first Board of Land Commissioners for the Texas Republic. He also owned a local sawmill and gristmill. Twice married, Wortham was the father of 12 children. He was buried on this land (2.3 miles SW). (1982)