Franklin County Corthouse - Apalachicola,Fla
Located at 33 Market St(US 98) Apalachicola,Fla.

Built in 1939 the present day courthouse is the second courthouse at this site. The first was destroyed by fire in 1887. Apalachicola is the county seat for Franklin County. All judicial procedings and Court hearings both criminal and civil are held at this courthouse.

Franklin County incorporates the cities of Carrabelle,and Apalachicola. There are five unincorporated towns of Alligator Point,Bald Point,Eastpoint.Lanark Village and St. Teresa.

Year Built: 1939

Current Use of Building: Judicial matters within it's Jurisdicition of Criminal and Civil Prooceedings.

Level of Courts: Municipal

Dates this building was used to house judicial proceedings: 1939-Present