Sundew In Riverbend park, Palm Beach County, Florida
17R E 582397 N 2978053
For the preservation of this locality, collection is prohibited. You will have about a 0.9 mile walk or bike ride to get to this site from the parking area.

Riverbend Park is considered by most to be a jewel in Palm Beach County's park system. Five miles of waterways and fifteen miles of access roads and trails have been carved into over 680 acres of diverse marsh and subtropical terrain making this park a splendid resource for hiking and bicycling. Self-guided trails are open for hiking and bicycling, everyday, from sunrise to one hour before sunset.

Geographically, the park serves as the gateway to the Loxahatchee National Wild and Scenic River, Florida's first river to receive the federal designation. Riverbend Park also serves as part of the head waters to the Northwest Fork of the Loxahatchee River, the only surviving example of a subtropical cypress forest river system remaining in Florida.

Historically, this park was the site of the last great battle of the Second Seminole War. On January 24, 1838, Major General Thomas S. Jessup, accompanied by 1500 troops, stormed the headwaters of the Loxahatchee River where he met 300 Seminoles in battle. When Jessup's army came into Jupiter in 1838 it was the largest army assembled during the seven year war and the battle would be known as the Battle of the Loxahatchee River. That battle was the second to occur here within nine days. In the first battle, on January 15, 1838, Lt. Levin M. Powell of the U. S. Navy, with fifty-five sailors and twenty-five soldiers was routed by the Seminoles.
Parking Location: N 26° 56.060 W 080° 10.510

Type of Locality: Wild

Terrain Difficulty:

Species Present:
Pink sundew (D. capillaris) There are several of these small reddish sundews that can be hard to distinguish upon first glance. The leaves lie flat on the ground in rosettes, and the ends of the blades are rounded and covered with the sticky glands for trapping prey. The small flowers are usually light pink in color.