Somers - Somers CT
This marker commemorates the beginnings of the Town of Somers
Location: Connecticut, United States

~ Marker Text ~
SOMERS
Settlement was begun here in "East Enfield" about 1706 by Nenjamin Jones, followed in 1713 by Edward Kibbe, James Pease, Timothy Roote, and John McGregory. The Town of Somers was incorporated in 1734 by the General Court of Massachusetts and named for Lord John Somers of England. In 1749 Somers separated from Massachusetts and was annexed to Connecticut. There has always been an agricultural community with potato, tobacco and dairy farms. The Four-Town Fair was organized in 1838 as a contest to see which of the ten school districts had the most oxen. "Little Sorrel", the favorite horse of Civil War General "Stonewall" Jackson, was born at the Collins Farm on Prink Street, now Springfield Road. Industries have included grist- and sawmills, and bonnet making. In 1839, the Billings Satinette Mill was established on the Scantic River. Rockwell Keeney purchased it in 1879 for a woolen mill. As the Somersville Mfg. Co., it was the main industry here until 1970.
Marker Name: Somers

Marker Type: Urban

Additional Information:
Erected by the Town of Somers, the Somers Historical Society and the Connecticut Historical Commission

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1980