Fort Woof - Fort Worth, Texas
14S E 660965 N 3625636
Fort Woof is a special area for dogs, built in Gateway Park which is on the Trinity River, a few miles east of downtown Fort Worth. Their website is here

Fort Woof is open the same hours as Gateway Park, from 5:00 a.m. to 11:30 p.m. daily. Note that the park is lighted at night.http://www.fortwoof.org/index.htm

Fort Woof, Fort Worth’s first fenced off-leash dog park, is located at Gateway Park, north of Interstate 30 between Beach Street and Oakland Boulevard, east of downtown. Open from 5:00 am to 11:30 pm daily, the park provides an ideal place for dogs and their owners to have fun

Fort Woof provides two large fenced areas for dogs to roam, one for dogs 40 pounds and more and a separate area for dogs weighing less than 40 pounds. Each area has picnic tables (no food of any type in the park, please) and park benches for humans, a watering station for both humans and dogs, and multiple poop-disposal locations, each with a supply of plastic bags (for humans to use when cleaning up after their dogs, as is required by the rules).

At Fort Woof the dogs have their own drinking fountains. A fire hydrant is also provided for practice.
Level of Enclosure: Completely Enclosed

Description of Enclosure: