Parish stairs - Trencin, Slovakia
Location: Trenčiansky kraj, Slovakia

[EN]
The Renaissance Parish stairway was built in 1568 as a defence passageway serving the members of the city art's guilds to defend city walls ranging from the St.Michael's Carner to the castle. At the same time it also served as an access road to the City armory, built in 1565 next to the carner. The stairway was damaged by fires in the years 1708, 1790 and 1886. After its restoration, the stairway was used as a public communication. It connected the middle of the City with the area of Parish church, the castle and later with the Brezina woods. Number of steps is 101.

[SK]
Renesancné Farské schody postavili v roku 1568 ako obrannú komunikáciu, po ktorej nastupovali clenovia mestských remeselníckych cechov k obrane mestských hradieb v úseku od Karnera sv. Michala po hrad. Súcasne slúžili ako prístupová cesta k mestskej zbrojnici, postavenej v roku 1565 vedla karnera. Schody boli poškodené pri požiaroch Trencína v roku 1708, 1790 a 1886. Po oprave sa ich funkcia zmenila na verejno - komunikacnú. Spájali stred mesta s areálom Farského kostola, hradom a neskôr i lesoparkom Brezina. Prejst ich musíte presne 101 a zavedú vás smerom na hrad.
Date of origin:: 1568

Style: Mannerism (ca. 1520–1600)