Roaring Judy State Fish Hatchery, Almont, Co.
13S E 338940 N 4286760
Located 15 miles north of Gunnison, Co. on Co-135 near Almont. Fishing available in ponds and stream.
Location: Colorado, United States

Historical Marker
Roaring Judy Fish Hatchery

Begun as a private hatchery and mink farm, the Roaring Judy Fish Hatchery was bought by the State of Colorado in 1965. It is a prime facility because of pure spring water and wells.

Roaring Judy spawns Kokanee salmon, rainbow and Snake River native trout. The Kokanee run naturally from Blue Mesa reservoir upstream to the hatchery following the Gunnison and East Rivers. The spawning salmon are caught at the hatchery, where the eggs are taken from the females and fertilized. Once they start feeding, an average of two million young Kokanee are released each year.

Until whirling disease, caused by a European parasite, spread to all state hatcheries in the mid-1990s, these trout had been used to stock high mountain lakes and streams across southwestern Colorado. The disease limited stocking of Roaring Judy’s fish to Taylor and Blue Mesa reservoirs. - Taken from Crested Butte Weekly
Type of Facility: Fish Hatchery

Management Agency: State/Provincial Government