Stevens House/Building - Martinsville, Indiana
Commercial building in Martinsville, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

"Stevens House/Building, 21-29 East Washington Street, I House/Italianate, c.1847 and Commercial Vernacular, c.1915.

This vernacular brick commercial building consists of two individual commercial units separated by an enclosed staircase leading to the second story. The building's second story features seven windows; each is one-over one double hung sash with limestone sills and lintels. Each first floor unit has a recessed entrance flanked by plate glass display windows; the overhead transoms have been filled and/or obscured. The west and south elevations reveal that this commercial building originated as a dwelling. In fact, historic photographs reveal that the building was a brick I-house with rear ell with later Italianate influences. The west wall, now partially obscured by advertising signs, reveals several filled windows and decorative eave brackets. The south wall provides additional early details: windows, a door and eave brackets.

Pioneers of Martinsville, Dr. Hannibal R. Stevens and his wife Sarah Ann built the original I house about 1847. It replaced a log cabin--the original Stevens home--on the same site. The I house was home to Dr. and Mrs. Stevens and later their son John and his family. Following the death of John's wife, Lucinda Hite Stevens, in 1913, the structure was vacated as a residence. Within a short time, the house was remodelled into the present commercial building.

From approximately 1920-1965, a filling station was located on the vacant lot directly west of the Stevens House." - Historic District Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Martinsville Commercial Historic District

21-29 East Washington Street Martinsville, Indiana