Martinsville I. O. O. F. Block - Martinsville, Indiana
Former Odd Fellows hall and commercial building in Martinsville, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

"Martinsville I. O. O. F. Block, 110-128 East Morgan Street, Italianate, 1893.

As depicted in an 1895 photograph, this imposing business block originally consisted of four first floor units, second floor offices and a third floor lodge hall. Today it consists of two individual units, each with a front elevation facing Morgan Street. The unit at 110 East Morgan Street is the largest. Three stories in height, hung sash windows with limestone hoods and sills, and a storefront of display windows and mint green and black Carerra glass. A limestone datestone is located below the cornice. The building has been sandblasted and sealed. The southwest corner is cut away; it is here that the recessed first floor entrance is located. A second entrance is found on East Morgan Street near the east wall shared by the adjoining unit. This door leads to stairs accessing the upper floors. Above the door, which is sheltered by a small, flat canopy, is a tablet of black stone engraved with the letters I. O. O. F.

The unit at 128 East Morgan Street is two stories in height; the second story is painted pale yellow with steel blue accents. The decorative cornice is molded tin. Two round vent holes are found beneath the cornice, and beneath them, three four-over-four double hung sash windows. The storefront retains its cast iron posts and lintel beam, but the original windows have been reduced and the gaps filled with new red brick. A steel door is no longer public; the current owners have annexed the building to the east, in which the main entrance is now located.

Chartered in 1867, Martinsville Lodge #274 (also known as Callis Lodge) of the Independent Order of Oddfellows commissioned this large business block in 1893, reserving the third floor for their meeting room. In 1895, commercial occupants included, from west to east, the Lee Dove & Co. Dry Goods Store, T. C. Kennedy Groceries, Elliott & Wilhite Furniture & Undertaking and H. J. Hinson Furniture. The corner storefront is remembered by many people as the home of Public Service Indiana and Barskin's Menswear." - Historic District Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Martinsville Commercial Historic District

110-128 East Morgan Street Martinsville, Indiana