Palazzo del Collegio Puteano / Palace of the Putean College (Pisa, Italy)
32T E 612753 N 4841657
The smallest (but interesting) Renaissance palace in the famous Piazza dei Cavalieri (Knight's Square) in Pisa's historic centre is Palazzo del Collegio Puteano (Palace of the Putean College).
Location: Toscana, Italy

Small building of the Palazzo del Collegio Puteano, located on the left side of famous Palzzo dell'Orologio, was built by architect Giorgio Vasari in the present Renaissance form between 1549-1598, by joining a group of previous houses.

In 1605, it was given in perpetual rent to the Order of Knights of St. Stephen, to host some students from Piedmont, by order of Archbishop Carlo Antonio Dal Pozzo, from whom the name Puteano is derived. Between 1608-1609 was the façade decorated with allegoric frescoes by Giovanni S. Marucelli and Michelangelo Cinganelli.

Architect(s): Giorgio Vasari (project) - Rennaissance reconstruction

Style: High Renaissance (ca. 1500–1550)