Mariánský morový sloup / Marian Plague Column (Ceský Krumlov)
33U E 449701 N 5406616
A Baroque Plague Marian Column (Mariánský morový sloup) at Svornosti Square is a dominant feature of this natural centre of the Ceský Krumlov.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

A Baroque Plague Marian Column at Svornosti Square, surrounded by stone six-angled fountain, was erected during 1714-1716 for the memory of the plague epidemic that struck the town Ceský Krumlov during 1680-1682.

Statuary of the column decoration shows mainly sculptures of anti-plague patrons (Catholic Saints) and town protectors. Statues of St. Václav, St. Vitus, St. John the Evangelist, St. Juda Thaddeus in the upper row, and St. Francis Xavier, St. Sebastian, St. Caetan and St. Rocchus in the lower row are the masterpieces of a Prague sculptor Matej Václav Jäckel, as well as a sculpture of Virgin Mary situated on top of the column.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Marian or Holy Trinity column